Study: Atlanta Is One Of The Loneliest Cities In U.S.

Photo credit: Wallace Felipe / Pexels

When you think of lonely cities, you might not imagine Atlanta being on the list, but that’s exactly the case according to a recent study.

ChamberofCommerce.org has revealed that Georgia’s largest city is one of the loneliest in America. Say it isn’t so!

In the context of the report, it characterizes “lonely” households as those that are occupied by one person. These one-person households typically have people who have delayed marriage from the age of:

  • 30.1 for men
  • 28.2 for women

Which cities are home to the most people who live alone? Here’s the list:

City/StateOne-Person HouseholdsPercent Living Alone: MalePercent Living Alone: Female
Washington, D.C.154,14021.5%26.7%
St. Louis, Mo.66,35721.8%25.7%
Alexandria, VA.33,50820.3%26.2%
Richmond, VA.46,19618.2%28%
Cincinnati, Ohio66,96021.6%24.6%
Cleveland, Ohio79,15223.3%22.9%
New Orleans, La.71,56919.4%25.7%
Birmingham, Ala.39,01921.9%22.7%
Atlanta, Ga.103,64021.1%23.4%
Baltimore, MD107,82718.5%23.9%

Now that you’ve seen how Georgia’s largest city ranks when it comes to loneliness, you might be wondering what to do about it. The one-word answer is: Anything!

The city has plenty of things you can do to gather around like-minded people and see the sights and sounds of Atlanta.

Things To Do To Cure Loneliness In Atlanta

Make It A Museum Night

Photo credit: Keegan Checks via Pexel.com

Atlanta’s museums are not like some of the storied ones on the East Coast, but don’t sleep on them. Fernbank’s After Dark series is a must for grown folks.

Some other Atlanta museums you’ll enjoy are:

Are museums a vibe? If so, check these Atlanta landmarks out.

City Winery

650 North Avenue NE, Atlanta, GA 30308 | (404) 946-3791

If you want to check out some live entertainment, one of the best places in Atlanta is City Winery.

This Midtown Atlanta venue has relaxing atmosphere and tasty food. Come on a weekday and you might be surprised who you see in the crowd. See more live venues in Atlanta.

Go To The Club

Photo caption: Youtube
 
Atlanta used to be a club capital, but COVID has calmed things down quite a bit. You’ll want to choose some open air clubs or those with patios like Opera to get away from the crowds.
 
Interested in clubbing around Atlanta? Here are the city’s best clubs for dancing.

Final Words

First, to find all the good things happening in the city this week, all you have to do is take a look at downtown Atlanta. That’s where some of the best restaurants are as well as where the visitors, namely tourists, are. Downtown Atlanta or Midtown often has something cool going on!

 While it’s warm, take advantage of the outdoors. Don’t miss these awesome festivals.

If you like to have a good time on the dance floor or while listening to music, Atlanta has something for everyone. Check out the top live music venues around the city as well as best comedy clubs.
 
If you’re into spoken word, you’ll love these poetry spots in Atlanta.

 

Tee Johnson: Tee Johnson is the Founder and Editor-in-Chief of AtlantaFi.com, Atlanta’s independent hyper-local publication focused on news, restaurants, events, jobs, neighborhoods, and lifestyle. A 15+ year Atlanta resident and longtime journalist and content creator, she covers Travel News, Events, Business, Hair Care, and Money with a practical, Atlanta-first lens. Before launching the site, Johnson worked as a substitute teacher in Atlanta Public Schools and later in corporate roles at Home Depot’s Vinings offices. A marketer by training with a degree in business management, she grew frustrated with the fragmented, hard-to-find information about what was actually happening in the city. That gap led her to create AtlantaFi as a curated, one-stop resource for the pulse of Atlanta—#ATLHAPS—without the national noise. Editorial decisions remain independent; the publication does not accept products, meals, or services in exchange for coverage. As Editor-in-Chief, she oversees original local reporting and curated practical guides that help residents, visitors, and businesses discover and engage with the city. Readers turn to her work for timely event roundups, dining and neighborhood insights, business and travel updates, and straightforward money and lifestyle coverage grounded in firsthand observation of Atlanta. A devoted lover of all things Atlanta, Tee enjoys pickleball, a good margarita or bourbon, and walking the Atlanta Beltline. She can be reached for editorial inquiries at tjohnson@atlantafi.com (serious inquiries only).

This website uses cookies.